Topic | Question | Answer |
[…] This may make buyers more agreeable to accept the disclaimer, especially if they understand that they can make whatever inspections they wish and can terminate the contract if they are not happy with the outcome of the inspections. |
Paying an Out-of-State Agent Not Licensed in Tennessee | Can a real estate firm pay an agent in New Jersey that is not licensed in Tennessee? If so, how would we need to proceed? | You can pay the agent essentially a referral fee pursuant to the statute below: Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-13-302(a) states: It is unlawful for any licensed broker to employ or compensate any person who is not a licensed broker or a licensed affiliate broker for performing any of the acts regulated by this chapter. A licensed broker may pay a commission to a licensed broker of another state if such nonresident broker does not conduct in this state any of the negotiations for which a commission is paid. So long as the broker in the other state does not conduct ANY activity which requires a Tennessee real estate license, you may pay a commission to that broker. |