Topic | Question | Answer |
[…] Any persons engaged to provide such assistance shall be so identified to the client and their contribution to the assignment should be set forth. (Amended 1/10) |
Out-of-State Referral Checks | We have a referral check we need to write to an agent in Florida, but not sure what the rules are for them. How do we need to handle this situation? | Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-13-302(a) states: It is unlawful for any licensed broker to employ or compensate any person who is not a licensed broker or a licensed affiliate broker for performing any of the acts regulated by this chapter. A licensed broker may pay a commission to a licensed broker of another state if such nonresident broker does not conduct in this state any of the negotiations for which a commission is paid. So long as the broker in the other state does not conduct ANY activity which requires a Tennessee real estate license, you may pay a commission or referral check to that broker. IF Florida law allows, you can make the check directly to the agent.