Topic | Question | Answer |
[…] TREC has determined that a commission is earned by a licensee when the contract to purchase (or lease) is signed by all parties. Therefore, if an agent is affiliated with a company at the time that the contract is signed, then the broker can pay that individual after closing, even if that agent is no longer affiliated with his/her company. However, it is the Broker’s decision as to whether to pay. The broker is allowed to pay a commission, but is not required. You can pay the estate for these commissions. Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-13-104(a), “A person acting as a receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, administrator, executor or guardian, trustee acting under a trust agreement, deed of trust or will, or while acting under a court order or instrument” is exempt from the Broker’s Act. Therefore, the licensing rules would not apply to them. You are only permitted to pay the administrator or executor of the estate. Once the estate has closed, the payments would stop.