Topic | Question | Answer |
[…] This individual had an agency relationship with another brokerage, but notified them in writing that they wanted to terminate said agency relationship. Can I represent this client legally since they have done this? | As set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. §62-13-312(b)(10), an agent can be punished for “Inducing any party to a contract, sale or lease to break such contract for the purpose of substitution in lieu thereof a new contract, where such substitution is malicious or is motivated by the personal gain of the licensee.” Further, Tenn. Code Ann. §62-13-604 states: “It is unlawful for a real estate licensee…to counsel a client of another real estate licensee on how to terminate or amend an existing agency contract.” Article 16 of the NAR Code of Ethics states, “Realtors® shall not engage in any practice or take any action inconsistent with exclusive representation agreements that other Realtors® have with clients.” This does not prevent a buyer or seller from deciding to switch firms.