Topic | Question | Answer |
[…] Be sure the sellers are not responsible for repairs that were not required under the lease. A third option would be to put an option agreement on the property. You can use form RF 483 for this purpose. |
Required to Disclose Mold Issues (Adverse Fact)? | I have a seller who had a contract fall through due to mold. Now the seller does not want me to disclose this issue, but I have them once I know, I must disclose. Am I correct? | Yes. Per Tenn. Code Ann. §62-13-403(2), a real estate agent is required to “[d]isclose to each party to the transaction any adverse facts of which the licensee has actual notice or knowledge.” Tenn.