Topic | Question | Answer |
[…] (4) Affiliate brokers are not required to display signs at the office of their brokers. (c) The requirements of subsections (a) and (b) may be waived in cases of certain unusual geographical circumstances. If the firm in Mississippi holds the appropriate nonresident firm license, and you have a nonresident Tennessee license, then a physical office in Tennessee is not required. |
Conditional Disclosure Required by TREC? | Is the TN Residential Condition Disclosure Update form required by the Tennessee Real Estate Commission? | State law, in Tenn. Code Ann. §66-5-205, says: “Liability for changed circumstances. – If information disclosed in accordance with this part is subsequently rendered or discovered to be inaccurate as a result of any act, occurrence, information received, circumstance or agreement subsequent to the delivery of the required disclosures, the inaccuracy resulting therefrom does not constitute a violation of this part; provided, however, that at or before closing, the owner shall be required to disclose any material change in the physical change in the physical condition of the property of the property or to certify to the purchaser at closing that the condition of the property is substantially the same as it was when the disclosure form was provided. If, at the time the disclosures are required to be disclosed is unknown or not available to the owner, the owner may state that the information is unknown or may use an approximation is clearly identified as such, is reasonable, is based on the actual knowledge of the owner and it’s not used for the purpose of circumventing or evading this part.” As you can see, the statute required an update if the seller has previously been required to make the disclosures and that information has changed or is discovered to be inaccurate.