Topic | Question | Answer |
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. §62-39-104(a). It is very important that you are not giving an opinion as to the value of a property. The other phrases appear to be acceptable. Be sure to follow TREC’s Advertising Rule (1260-02.12) for requirements on signage. |
Changes Based on Property Condition Exemption? | How does a seller indicate changes to a property when a property condition exemption is used? My seller has agreed to repairs, and RF 202 does not seem to address the correct form. I have used this form for the changes, but it does not seem appropriate. | Tenn. Code Ann. §66-5-205 states: “Liability for changed circumstances. – If information disclosed in accordance with this part is subsequently rendered or discovered to be inaccurate as a result of any act, occurrence, information received, circumstances or agreement subsequent to the delivery of the required disclosures, the inaccuracy resulting therefrom does not constitute a violation of this part; provided, however, that at or before closing, the owner shall be required to disclose any material change in the physical change in the physical condition of the property or certify to the purchaser at closing that the condition of the property is substantially the same as it was when the disclosure form was provided. If, at the time the disclosures are required to be made, an item of information required to be disclosed is unknown or not available to the owner, the owner may state that the information is unknown or may use an approximation of the information; provided, that the approximation is clearly identified as such, is reasonable, is based on the actual knowledge of the owner and it’s not used for the purpose of circumventing or evading this part.” As you can see, the statute requires an update if the seller has previously been required to make the disclosures and that information has changed or is discovered to be inaccurate.