Topic | Question | Answer |
[…] In other words, they cannot trade it in for cash or get cash back. Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-13-302(b) states: “A real estate licensee shall not give or pay cash rebates, cash gifts of cash prizes in conjunction with any real estate transactions. As part of the Tennessee Real Estate Commission’s general rulemaking authority the commission may regulate the practice of real estate licensee in regard to gifts, prizes or rebates that not otherwise prohibited by law.” |
Give Part of Commission Toward Closing Costs? | Can an agent give a portion of his/her commission towards a buyer’s closing costs in a real estate transaction? | No.