Topic | Question | Answer |
[…] You, however, cannot instruct a seller on how to do this. Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. §62-13-312(b)(10), an agent can be punished for "Inducing any party to a contract, sale or lease to break such contract for the purpose of substitution in lieu thereof of a new contract, where such substitution is malicious or is motivated by the personal gain of a the licensee." And pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. §62-13-604, "It is unlawful for a real estate licensee... to counsel a client of another real estate licensee on how to terminate or amend an existing agency contract." Article 16 of the NAR Code of Ethics states "REALTORS® shall not engage in any practice or take any action inconsistent with exclusive representation agreements that other REALTORS® have with clients." |