Topic | Question | Answer |
[…] The warranty is addressed in the new construction purchase and sale agreement and states the seller shall provide a copy of their limited warranty specifying the terms, conditions and limitations of seller’s obligations. Buyer can choose to accept or terminate the agreement. |
Out-of-State Referral Fees | We have received a referral from an agent in Kentucky. The agent used to be licensed in Tennessee, but their license has expired. If the transaction closes, can we pay this agent a referral fee? | Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-13-302(a) states: It is unlawful for any licensed broker to employ or compensate any person who is not a licensed broker or a licensed affiliate broker for performing any of the acts regulated by this chapter. A licensed broker may pay a commission to a licensed broker of another state if such a nonresident broker does not conduct in this state any of the negotiations for which a commission is paid. So long as the broker in the other state does not conduct ANY activity that requires a Tennessee real estate license, you may pay a commission to that broker. |
Leaving a Firm Mid-Transaction | An agent has 4 deals pending at a firm and the agent left.