Topic | Question | Answer |
[…] That contingency can be waived. The financing contingency has no expiration date. IF a buyer is denied financing 2 days before closing, they can exercise the contingency and receive the earnest money back. |
Tennessee Residential Property Condition Update | We are encountering agents that are requesting a Tennessee Residential Property Condition Update on properties that are listed with a Tennessee Residential Property Condition Exemption form. It is our understanding that you cannot update something that was an exemption. Can you please confirm? | Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-5-205 states: Liability for changed circumstances. – If information disclosed in accordance with this part is subsequently rendered or discovered to be inaccurate as a result of any act, occurrence, information received, circumstance or agreement subsequent to the delivery of the required disclosures, the inaccuracy resulting therefrom does not constitute a violation of this part; provided, however, that at or before closing, the owner shall be required to disclose any material change in the physical change in the physical condition of the property or certify to the purchaser at closing that the condition of the property is substantially the same as it was when the disclosure form was provided. If, at the time the disclosures are required to be made, an item of information required to be disclosed is unknown or not available to the owner, the owner may state that the information is unknown or may use an approximation of the information; provided, that the approximation is clearly identified as such, is reasonable, is based on the actual knowledge of the owner and it’s not used for the purpose of circumventing or evading this part. As you can see, the statute requires an update if the seller has previously been required to make the disclosures and that information has changed or is discovered to be inaccurate.