Topic | Question | Answer |
[…] This carry-over clause shall not apply if the Property is listed with another licensed real estate broker at the time of such contract. |
Disclosing Inspection Reports | With regard to an inspection report – I was told that if I read the report, I would have to disclose the findings to all future buyers. Is this true? | You would have to disclose any adverse facts contained in the report. Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-13-403(2), a real estate agent is required to “[d]isclose to each party to the transaction any adverse facts of which the licensee has actual notice or knowledge.” Tennessee law defines an adverse fact as “conditions or occurrences generally recognized by competent licensees that have a negative impact on the value of the real estate, significantly reduce the structural integrity of improvements to real property or present a significant health risk to