Topic | Question | Answer |
[…] That means that the contract is dead. Secondly, neither party must be seeking specific performance of the underlying contract. If both of these are true, then the seller can likely pursue and obtain another contract for the sale of the home. |
Finder's Fee for Non-Licensee | Can a Real Estate Licensee offer a "finder’s fee" to a non-licensed person that provides a lead to the licensee to purchase a property that is considered a fixer upper / investment property before it hits the open market for everyone? | No. Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-13-302(a) states: It is unlawful for any licensed broker to employ or compensate any person who is not a licensed broker or a licensed affiliate broker for performing any of the acts regulated by this chapter. A licensed broker may pay a commission to a licensed broker of another state if such nonresident broker does not conduct in this state any of the negotiations for which a commission is paid. |
Emotional Support Animals and Rental Agreements | Renting property to an individual who has three ESA, emotional support animals. They are dogs that weigh 60 lbs. and up.