Topic | Question | Answer |
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. §62-13-312(b)(1),(3) and (4). A court could find that knowingly advertising a house as having more bedrooms that it is permitted to have would violate all three of these provisions. In addition, TREC could also penalize an agent for these actions under these same portions of the Act. Another possible area of concern is disclosure of adverse facts. Tenn. Code Ann. §62-13-403(2) says a real estate agent is required to "[d]isclosure to each party to the transaction any adverse facts of which the licensee has actual notice or knowledge." Tennessee law defines an adverse fact as "conditions or occurrences general recognized by competent licensees that have negative impact on the value of the real estate, significantly reduce the structural integrity of the improvements to real property or present a significant health risk to