Topic | Question | Answer |
[…] Is this correct? | Yes, that is correct. |
Paying an Out-of-State Agent | Can a real estate firm pay an agent in New Jersey that is not licensed in Tennessee? If so, how would we need to proceed? | You can pay the agent essentially a referral fee pursuant to the statute below: Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-13-302(a) states: It is unlawful for any licensed broker to employ or compensate any person who is not a licensed broker or a licensed affiliate broker for performing any of the acts regulated by this chapter. A licensed broker may pay a commission to a licensed broker of another state if such nonresident broker does not conduct in this state any of the negotiations for which a commission is paid. So long as the broker in the other state does not conduct ANY activity which requires a Tennessee real estate license, you may pay a commission to that broker. |