Topic | Question | Answer |
[…] The families of those buried in the cemetery have certain rights of access to the cemetery itself; they are entitled to be able to visit and pay their respects to the relatives. In addition, there are restrictions to what can legally be done with the property of the cemetery itself. This could potentially have a negative impact on the value of that part of the property. Therefore, if the seller does not disclose this, the licensee should. |
Haunted or Homicide: | Do I have to disclose if my seller thinks the house is haunted or if a data occurred in the home? | Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. §66-5-207, a licensee is not required to volunteer whether or not a house is thought to be haunted or if a death occurred on the property: "Notwithstanding any of the provisions of the part, or any other statute of regulations, no cause of action shall rise against an owner or a real estate licensee for failure to disclose... that the real property was the site of: 1. An act or occurrence which had not effect on the physical structure of the real property, its physical environment of the improvements located thereon; or 2. A homicide, felony or suicide." Whether the home is thought to be haunted has not effect on the physical structure of the property, and the statute is clear that a homicide, felony or suicide does not have to be disclosed.