Topic | Question | Answer |
[…] A seller should talk to their attorney about this if they have questions on what they need to disclose. |
Escalation Clauses | Are "Escalation Clauses" illegal in Tennessee? | No, escalation clauses are perfectly legal; however, it can be dangerous for a listing agent to do correctly. This can encourage a bidding war and an agent runs the very risk of one of the offers claiming that he "played favorites" with one over the others. As an agent, you have a duty to "diligently exercise reasonable skill and care in providing services to all parties to the transaction" (Tenn. Code Ann. §62-13-403(1)) and to "provide services to each party to the transaction with honesty and good faith." (Tenn. Code Ann. §52-13-403(4)) |
Escalation Clauses | If an agent submits an offer containing an escalation clause, can I refuse to submit it to my seller? | No.