Topic | Question | Answer |
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. §62-13-302(b). Therefore, this type of advertising would violate state law. You could agree to reduce your commissions, but not pay them back. |
Referral Fee to Out-of-State Agent? | I have a client who has an out-of-state realty identifying property for them. This REALTOR® is not licensed in Tennessee. Can I pay them a commission or finder's fee? | TCA §62-13-302(a) states: It is unlawful for any licensed broker to employ or compensate any person who is not a licensed broker or a licensed affiliate broker for performing any of the acts regulated by this chapter. A licensed broker may pay a commission to a licensed broker of another state if such nonresident broker does not conduct in this state any of the negotiations for which a commission is paid. Therefore, you may compensate an out of state REALTOR® if he or she did not conduct any of the negotiations in Tennessee. If the REALTOR® performed any activities in the state of Tennessee which require a real estate license, they may not be compensated. The same rule applies to referral fees.