Topic | Question | Answer |
[…] What are the rules regarding co-listing agents? Can a non-Tennessee licensed agent be co-listed on a property in Tennessee? | Tennessee's regulatory scheme does not allow for co-lists with an agent from another state. A Tennessee real estate license is required to enter into a listing agreement to sell real property located in Tennessee. The team leader can be compensated for these transactions but cannot appear on any documentation, not can they do any activity which requires a Tennessee real estate license: Tenn. Code Ann. §62-13-302(a) states: It is unlawful for any licensed broker to employ or compensate any person who is not a licensed broker or a licensed affiliate broker for performing any of the acts regulated by this chapter. A licensed broker may pay a commission to a licensed broker of another state if such nonresident broker does not conduct in this state any of the negotiations for which a commission is paid. |
Flat Fee for Entering FSBO in the MLS? | I have a seller who wants to do a FSBO and pay me a flat fee to put it on the MLS. Is this legal? | Yes, this called a limited services listing. You need to check your local MLS to determine is they allow such listings. State law in Tenn.